RIRI 2010 Agenda

 

  • Monday July 26
    • 8:30 - 9:00     Breakfast & Welcome (Mark)
    • 9:00 - 10:30   DuraSpace/Fedora Project Update (Sandy)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Fedora Architecture & Overview (Sandy)
    • 12:30 - 1:30   Lunch
    • 1:30 - 2:30     Fedora Application/Solution Bundles Landscape (Sandy/Mark/Bess)
    • 2:30 - 3:00     Break
    • 3:00 - 4:30     Project Examples & Approaches (Sandy/Mark/Eddie)
    • 5:00 - 11:00   Welcome Dinner & Lobster Boil
      • Group Travel to Event and Home
  • Tuesday July 27
    • 8:30 - 9:00     Breakfast & Welcome (Mark)
    • 9:00 - 10:00    Modelling Fedora Objects for Digital Collections & Research Data (Sandy/Carl)
    • 10:00 - 12:00   The Search Layer: GSearch, Mulgara, Solr, Lucene (Paul/Bess)
    • 12:30 - 1:30   Lunch
    • 1:30 - 2:30    Data Intensive eResearch (Carl)
    • 2:30 - 3:00     Break
    • 3:00 - 4:30    DuraCloud: Integrating Cloud and Repository Services (Sandy)
    • Evening         Free Time
  • Wednesday July 28
    • 8:30 - 12:30  Application Deep Dive #1: Hydra or Islandora (Bess/Eddie/Islandora Team)
    • 12:30 +         Free Time/Deep Dive Play Time
  • Thursday July 29
    • 8:30 - 9:00     Breakfast & Welcome (Mark)
    • 9:00 - 9:45   End User Interaction with Fedora (Bess)
    • 9:45 - 10:30   Manager Breakout: Designing Content Models (TBD)
                            Tech Breakout: Working with Content Models, APIs & Fedora Object Model (Eddie/Islandora Team)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Breakout #1: Planning Fedora Collections (TBD)
                            Tech Breakout #2: Coding for the Graph/Web of Content (Eddie)
    • 12:00 - 1:00   Lunch
    • 1:00 - 2:30     Trusted Repositories and Security (Eddie)
    • 2:30 - 3:00     Break
    • 3:00 - 4:30     Workflows (Mark/Bess/Alex)
    • Evening         Free Time
  • Friday July 30
    • 8:30 - 9:00     Breakfast & Welcome (Mark)
    • 9:00 - 12:00   Application Deep Dive #2: Hydra or Islandora (Bess/Eddie/Islandora Team)
    • 12:00 - 1:00   Lunch
    • 1:00 - 2:00     Lightning/Thunder Talks (Everyone)
      • List of Talks
    • 2:00 - 2:30     Break
    • 2:30-4:00       General Q & A (Everyone)
    • 4:00 - 4:30     Closing Remarks and Discussion
    • 6:30 +            Farewell Dinner